Meet MVP's

  

Athletes of the Meet

This is a very impressive list.  It includes Olympic Champions, World 

Champions, NCAA Champions and High School National Record holders.

  

2019


Sprinter
Jalin Hyatt
 Dutch Fork, SC
 100 10.46 200 21.33

Mid-Distance
Theo Woods
 E.C. Glass, VA
 800 1:53.50

Distance
Jack Filan
 Cambridge, GA
 mile 4:18.35
 3200 9:15.16

Hurdler
 Kendel Hammock
 Archbishop, DC
 100 HH 14.25 

400 IH 53.96


Horizontal Jumper
Christopher Alexander
 Rocky River, NC
 LJ 22’ 9.75” TJ 50’ 1.75”

Vertical Jumper
Charles McBride
 Apex, NC
 HJ 7’ 0”

Thrower
Chancelor Crawford
 Mallard Creek, NC
 SP 60’ 7.75”
 DISC 180’ 11”


Sprinter
Jayla Jamison
 Airport, SC
 100 11.56 200 23.88

Mid-Distance
 Zariere Dumas
 Hillcrest, SC
 400 55.23

Distance
 Carmen Adler
 Pinecrest, NC
 mile 5:02.23
 3200 10:36.84

Hurdler
 Britton Wilson
 Mills Godwin, VA
 400 IH 59.45


Horizontal Jumper
Jirah Sidberry
 Rocky River, NC
 LJ 18’ 6.75” TJ 39’ 2.75”

Vertical Jumper
 Morgan Smalls
 Panther Creek, NC
 HJ 5’ 10”

Thrower
 Kaitlin McGoogan
 Ragsdale, NC
 DISC 143’ 2” SP 39’ 3.5”

 

2018


Sprinter
Jacory Patterson
 Dreher, SC
 100 10.40 200 20.79

Mid-Distance
Trey Johnson
 Fayette County, GA
 400 47.26

Distance
 Sam Gilman
 Hilton Head, SC
 3200 9:09.71

Hurdler
 Emmanuel Waller
 E.C. Glass, VA
 110 HH 14.07 400 IH 52.29


Horizontal Jumper
Keyshawn King
 Liberty, SC
 TJ 51’ 4.25”

Vertical Jumper
 Spencer Evans
 Lake Norman, NC
 PV 16’ 0”

Thrower
 Joshua Sobota
 Bearden, TN
 SP 67’ 3.5” DISC 181’ 0”


Sprinter
Zariere Dumas
 Hillcrest, SC
 100 11.84  200 24.37

Mid-Distance
 Angel Frank
 Summerville, SC
 400 56.33

Distance
 Ava Dobson
 St. Joseph’s, SC
 3200 10:41.95

Hurdler
 Sierra Fletcher
 Southeast Raleigh, NC100 HH 13.91 400 IH 1:02.
 99


Horizontal Jumper
Auyana Carson
 Woodland, SC
 TJ 40’ 3”

Vertical Jumper
 Morgan Smalls
 Panther Creek, NC
 HJ 5’ 10.5”

Thrower
 Veronica Fraley
 Wakefield, NC
 SP 46’ 0” DISC 161’ 10”

 

2017


Elija Godwin
 Newton, GA
 200  21.27  400  46.34


Jordan Geist
 Knoch, PA
 SP 74' 10.25" DISC 189' 4"


Alexis Jones
 Campbell, GA
 100 HH  13.86  400 IH  58.44


Veronica Fraley
 Wakefield, NC
 SP  43' 0"   DISC  151' 0"

 

2016


Elija Godwin
 Newton, GA
 200  21.21  400  47.81


Mason Poteat
 Draughn, NC
 Discus  174' 10"


Anna Cockrell
 Providence Day, NC
 100 HH  13.44  400 IH  57.77


Carson Dingler
 First Presbyterian, GA
 PV - 13' 8.25"

 

2015


Ryan Clark
 Banneker, GA
 100  10.32     200  20.71


Ryan Camp
 Archer, GA
 DISC 190’ 4”


Anna Cockrell
 Providence Day, NC
 100 HH 13.72 400 IH 1:01.37


Daloria Boone
 Baldwin, GA
 LJ  20' 4"

 

2014


Darryl Haraway
 Dematha Catholic, MD
 100  10.62     200 21.41


Marcus Abraham
 Victory Christian, NC
 SP  55' 4.75 DISC  156' 7"


Jasmine Quinn
 Fort Dorchester, SC
 100 11.90  200 24.36   100HH  13.55


Raven Saunders
 Burke HS, SC
 SP  56' 8.25"
 National Record
 DISC  159' 11" 

 

2013


Xavier Atkins
 Spruce Creek, FL
 100 10.75    200  21.10 

John Crossley
 West Carteret HS, NC
 800 1:51.02  1 mile  4:14.84


Griffie Loy
 Bishop England, SC
 SP 60' 11.5    Disc 184' 8"


Andrea Wright
 Elizabeth Seton, MD
 200 m  24.16    400 m 56.68


Natasha Dicks
 Aiken, SC
 TJ  40' 10"

 

2012


Jordan Moore
 M.L. King, GA
 110 HH  13.55


Ben Ezike
 Wagner, NY
 TJ  48' 2.5"   LJ  21' 11"


Kadecia Baird
 Middle College, NY
 200 m  24.11    400 m 55.59


RoShani Glover
 Summerville, SC
 TJ  39' 0.5" LJ  18' 1" HJ 5'0"

 

2011


O'Neal Wanliss
 Holy Innocents, GA
 400  47.78   800  1:54.77


Justin Osking
 John Carroll, FL
 SP  57'8"  DISC  190' 10"


Sandrae Farquharson
 Middle College, NY
 400  55.56


Taina LaPorte
 Dutch Fork, SC
 HJ  5' 8"   TJ 39' 8"

 

2009


Andre Carter
 Alexander, GA
 200  21.74    400  47.90


Wesley Lavong
 Methacton, PA
 SP 62' 5   DISC 164' 2


Chalonda Goodman
 Newnan, GA
 100 m 11.30  200 m 23.32


Brittany Porter
 Towers, GA
 LJ 20' 3  TJ 40' 6

 

2008


Marcus Rowland
 Dorman, SC
 100 m 10.19  200 m 21.10

William Wynne
 McEachern, GA
 110 HH 13.67 400 IH  52.04


Tray Blaton
 South Aiken, SC
 PV  15' 7


Jacquelyn Coward
 West Knoxville,TN
 100 HH 13.26 400 IH 1:00.76

Chalonda Goodman
 Newnan, GA
 100 m 11.31  200 m 23.55


Searra Jones
 Fort Dorchester, SC
 TJ  40' 10

 

2007


Dylan Ferris
 East Forsyth, NC
 800m 1:54.01 Mile  4:19.30


Eric Gill
 Collins Hill, GA
 DISC  171' 8"


Brittney Long
 Therrell, GA
 100 m 11.44  200 m  23.49


Kamoeran Hayes
 Harding University, NC
 SP 48' 1.5   DISC  149' 6

 

2006


Dylan Ferris
 East Forsyth, NC
 800 m 1:55.77 Mile 4:17.81


Keith Graham
 West Ashley, SC
 LJ  23' 10  TJ 48' 4.4  HJ  6' 6


Francena McCorroy
 Bethel, VA
 100 m  11.62   200 m  23.66


Aslynn Halvorson
 Butler, NC
 SP  38' 2   DISC  122' 11

 

2005


Justin Oliver
 Redan,  GA
 200 m  21.68  400 m  46.75


Nigel Orr
 Harding University,  NC
 TJ  49' 2.5


Sarah Bowman
 Fauquier, VA
 800 m  2:05.41


Kamorean Hayes
 Harding University, NC
 SP  47'0   DISC 144' 10

 

2004


Michael Grant
 Stephenson,  GA
 100 m 10.52   200 m 21.44


Mitch Greeley
 Northwestern,  SC
 PV  16'9


Sarah Bowman
 Fauquier,  VA
 800 m  2:07.69


Kadija Talley
 Columbus, GA
 SP  46' 8.25

 

2003


Jeremy Burton
 Stephenson,  GA
 400 IH   52.01


Chase Shealy
 Brookland-Cayce,  SC
 PV  16'7


Shana Cox
 Holy Trinity, NY
 200 m  23.63    400  m 54.99

MacKenzie Pierce
 Forsyth County, VA
 800 m  2:13.70 mile  4:59.01


Sara Young
 Thornwell,  SC
 PV  12'7

 

2002


Roy Cheney
 Evans, GA
 110 HH 13.82  400 IH 47.64

Xavier Carter
 Palm Bay, FL
 200 m 21.02   400 m 47.64


Chase Shealy
 Brookland-Cayce,  SC
 PV   16' 7"


Julia Lucas
 Myers Park, NC
 Mile 5:00.39
 3200 m 10:31.43


Kemesha Whitmire
 Spartanburg, SC
 LJ   19' 6.25   TJ    38' 6.25

 

2001


Airese Currie
 Richland Northeast,  SC
 100 m 10.40   200 m  21.60


Mark Johnson
 North Myrtle,  SC
 PV  15' 6


Laura Stanley
 Carolina Day,  NC
 1600m 5:02.50 3200m 10:53.61


Liz Hager
 Pulasky County,  VA
 DISC  133' 9

 

2000


Alan Webb
 South Lakes, VA
 1600 m 4:03.42


Brooks Weber
 South Lake,  FL
 PV  15' 6


Kelly Otstott
 Thomas Jefferson,  VA
 1600m 5:00.69 800m  2:14.18


Rhonda White
 Olympic,  NC
 LJ  18'9.5   TJ 40' 4.5

 

1998


Joe Lion
 Watauga,  NC
 1600 m 4:26.44  3200 m 9:32.62


Jamorya Funderburk
 North Meck, NC
 LJ  25' 2


Kimico Smith
 Batesburg-Leesville,  SC
 100 m  12.68   200 m   26.26


Trell Frye
 Irmo,  SC
 LJ  18'7   TJ  38' 4

 

1997


Roger Mack
 Summerville,  SC
 110 HH 14.23 400 IH  57.07

Versie Gaddis
 Frederick Douglas,  GA
 200 m 21.50  400 m 48.20


Greg Yeldell
 North Rowan,  NC
 TJ  50' 10


Crystal Cox
 Pine Forest,  NC
 100 m  11.73   200 m  23.97


Lindsay Taylor
 Watauga,  NC
 HJ  5' 11.5   LJ  17' 9.5

 

1996


Roger Mack
 Summerville,  SC
 110 HH 14.19 400 IH  56.68


David Furman
 Camden, SC
 HJ 7' 4


Demetria Washington
 Terry Sanford,  NC
 100m 12.02 200m 25.18 400m 55.95


Rodena Barr
 North Charleston,  SC
 LJ  18' 8.5   TJ   38' 9.5

 

1995


Bennie Geter
 North Rowan,  NC
 100 m 10.71 200 m 21.76


Darwin Walker
 Walterboro,  SC
 SP  59' 9.5   DISC 167' 8


Cassie Messerschmidt
 EC Glass,  VA
 800 m 2:17.81


Nicole Gamble
 Sumter,  SC
 LJ  19' 0.5  TJ  40' 1.5

 

1994


Milton Campbell
 Frederick Douglas, GA
 400 m  47.46   800 m 1:58.48

Eddie Nuefville
 Sumter,  SC
 110 HH 14.49 300 IH 37.87


Darwin Walker
 Walterboro,  SC
 SP  56' 3   DISC  167' 10


Monique Hennagan
 Spring Valley,  SC
 400 m  54.08  100 m 12.08


Nicole Gamble
 Sumter,  SC
 TJ  40' 8   LJ  18' 6.5

 

1993


Brian Zmijewsky
 Sun Valley,  NC
 1600 m 4:23.20  3200 m 9:29.70


Keith Fields
 South Florence,  SC
 HJ  6' 10   PV   14' 0


Monique Hennagan
 Spring Valley,  SC
 100 m  11.94  200 m 24.60  400  56.09


Ayokka Green
 Westside,  SC
 SP 44' 9.5  DISC 139'9

 

1992


Reggie Richardson
 South Florence,  SC
 100 m 10.69


Joey Robbins
 Socastee,  SC
 PV  14' 0


Monique Hennagan
 Spring Valley,  SC
 100 m  11.80  400   55.98

Ami Herman
 Providence,  NC
 800 m 2:19.8 1600 m 5:05.80  3200 m 11:02.20


Alicia Alford
 Summerville, SC
 HJ  5' 10"  100 m HH & LJ

 

1991


Norman Green
 Sumter, SC
 110 HH 13.8  300 IH  37.2


Lethon Flowers
 Spring Valley, SC
 LJ  23' 1

John  Moss
 South Florence,  SC
 HJ   6' 8


Suzanne Black
 Sun Valley, NC
 800 m 2:29.6  1600 m 5:34.9  3200 m 12:25.3


Takasha Williams
 Sumter,  SC
 LJ  16' 8   TJ   37' 7.75

image60